RECENT TOURNAMENT

2017 PGM NORTHPORT GLENMARIE CHAMPIONSHIP

15th – 18th March 2017

Hosted by :

Glenmarie Golf & CC

POS.SCOREPAR 72PLAYERSRD1RD2RD3RD4RM
1196-20Ben LEONG (MAS)64627035,000.00
2203-13Steve LEWTON (ENG)66686923,000.00
3=204-12Masaru TAKAHASHI (JPN)70696510,350.00
3=204-12LIU Yan-wei (CHN)71666710,350.00
3=204-12Donlaphatchai NIYOMCHON (THA)69686710,350.00
3=204-12James BYRNE (SCO)65697010,350.00
7=205-11Mathiam KEYSER (RSA)6967695,333.33
7=205-11Pannakorn UTHAIPAS (THA)6868695,333.33
7=205-11Jay BAYRON (PHI)6570705,333.33
10=206-10Nicholas FUNG (MAS)7070663,625.00
10=206-10Blake SNYDER (USA)6868703,625.00
10=206-10John Michael O'TOOLE (USA)6967703,625.00
10=206-10Daeng Abdul RahmanABD AZIZ (MAS)7270643,625.00
14=207-9Jakraphan PREMSIRIGORN (THA)7268672,685.00
14=207-9Suradit YONGCHAROENCHAI (THA)6970682,685.00
14=207-9Nicolas PAEZ (USA)6967712,685.00
14=207-9Quincy QUEK (SGP)6867722,685.00
18=208-8Gavin GREEN (MAS)7368672,300.00
18=208-8Nick SHERWOOD (USA)7168692,300.00
18=208-8R. Nachimuthu (MAS)7167702,300.00
21=209-7Leunkwang KIM (MAS)6872692,100.00
21=209-7Thepbadin AMARANAN (THA)7465702,100.00
21=209-7CHAN Tuck-soon (A) (MAS)716771AMATEUR
21=209-7HSIEH Chi-hsien (TPE)7068712,100.00
25=210-6Solomon Emilio ROSIDIN (MAS)7169701,940.00
25=210-6Roberto GALLETTI (USA)7070701,940.00
25=210-6LAM Yu Shuen (MAS)6970711,940.00
25=210-6Thammanoon SRIROJ (THA)7171681,940.00
29=211-5Itthipat BURANATANYARAT (THA)6872711,720.00
29=211-5Panuwat MUENLEK (THA)7070711,720.00
29=211-5Oskar ARVIDSSON (SWE)7366721,720.00
29=211-5Jonathan WOO (SGP)7071701,720.00
29=211-5Somsak KHAOPRATUM (THA)7368701,720.00
29=211-5Junhyuk LEE (KOR)7266731,720.00
29=211-5Nattawat SUVANAJANAKORN (THA)7368701,720.00
36=212-4Shariffuddin ARIFFIN (MAS)7169721,480.00
36=212-4Scott SECORD (CAN)7268721,480.00
36=212-4Mitchell SLORACH (SGP)7071711,480.00
36=212-4Mohammad WAFIYUDDIN (MAS)7170711,480.00
36=212-4Natthapong NIYOMCHON (THA)7369701,480.00
41=213-3Mohd Iylia JAMIL (MAS)7071721,286.00
41=213-3Rory HIE (INA)7071721,286.00
41=213-3Genki OKADA (JPN)7171711,286.00
41=213-3Sorachut HANSAPIBAN (THA)7171711,286.00
41=213-3Amir NAZRIN (MAS)7072711,286.00
46=214-2Janne KASKE (FIN)7070741,090.00
46=214-2Brett MUNSON (USA)7070741,090.00
46=214-2Josh SALAH (USA)7171721,090.00
46=214-2OUYANG Zheng (CHN)7567721,090.00
46=214-2Simon GRIFFITHS (ENG)7270721,090.00
51=215-1Arie Irawan (MAS)717173950
51=215-1Atthaphon SRIBOONKAEW (THA)727073950
53216EAbel TAM (MAS)707274910
54RTDRTDTirawat KAEWSIRIBANDIT (THA)7072RTD0
55=143-1Chanat SAKULPOLPHAISAN (THA)7370MC0
55=143-1Pijit PETCHKASEM (THA)7172MC0
55=143-1George GANDRANATA (INA)7073MC0
55=143-1Shaifubari MUDA (MAS)7469MC0
55=143-1Mohd. Nazri MOHD ZAIN (MAS)7073MC0
55=143-1Mohammed Fakhrul AKMAL (MAS)7172MC0
55=143-1Kiishaan THARMALINGAM (MAS)7172MC0
62=144ENamchok TANTIPOKHAKUL (THA)7173MC0
62=144EZaw MOE (MYN)7371MC0
62=144EJohn CATLIN (USA)7173MC0
62=144ELOW Khai Jei (MAS)6975MC0
62=144EDanny MASRIN (INA)7569MC0
62=144ECHOO Tze Huang (SGP)7371MC0
62=144EHSU Hao-sheng (TPE)7173MC0
62=144EYuki KAJIMURA (JPN)7074MC0
62=144ENirun SAE-UENG (THA)7371MC0
71=145+1KOH Deng Shan (SGP)7174MC0
71=145+1Irfan YUSOFF (MAS)7372MC0
71=145+1James BOWEN (USA)7372MC0
71=145+1M. Sasidaran (MAS)7273MC0
71=145+1Dylan HEALEY (USA)7471MC0
71=145+1Kemarol BAHARIN (MAS)7273MC0
71=145+1Alvin CHEUNG (HKG)7174MC0
71=145+1TAN Chien Hau (MAS)7273MC0
71=145+1Kento NAKAI (JPN)7273MC0
80=146+2Oscar ZETTERWALL (SWE)7373MC0
80=146+2Brandon LAU Ka Kin (MAS)7472MC0
82=147+3Shinichi MIZUNO (JPN)7176MC0
82=147+3Lion GOH (MAS)7671MC0
82=147+3Rizal AMIN (MAS)7572MC0
82=147+3Phanuvich ONCHU (THA)7374MC0
82=147+3Muhammad Syakir ADLI AZMI (MAS)7572MC0
82=147+3Hans JAMIL (MAS)7176MC0
82=147+3Sukree OTHMAN (MAS)7275MC0
89=148+4Aman RAJ (IND)7870MC0
89=148+4HUI Yong Sherng (A) (MAS)7375MCAMATEUR
89=148+4Wilson CHOO (MAS)7474MC0
89=148+4S. Murthy (MAS)7474MC0
89=148+4S. Siva Chandhran (MAS)7573MC0
94=149+5Ye Htet AUNG (MYN)7475MC0
94=149+5Takashi OKUDA (JPN)7574MC0
94=149+5Kenneth TOBUSE (MAS)7277MC0
97=150+6YONG Fatt Hoe (A) (MAS)7476MCAMATEUR
97=150+6Jordan IRAWAN (INA)7674MC0
97=150+6Kingsley KELLY (AUS)7872MC0
97=150+6Michael BIBAT (PHI)7674MC0
101=151+7Rozaini ROSLI (MAS)7576MC0
101=151+7M Alwarith DAMIAN (MAS)7477MC0
103152+8Keith LAZAROO (AUS)7973MC0
104=153+9Nitithorn THIPPONG (THA)8172MC0
104=153+9Irfan Syahmi SHAHARUDIN (A) (MAS)7677MCAMATEUR
104=153+9Kalana IBRAHIM (MAS)7875MC0
107154+10Muhammed Talha LOKMAN (MAS)7777MC0
108155+11Jonathan WONG (MAS)7382MC0
109163+19Mukhtar ALWI (MAS)8281MC0
110181+37Idzkandar MARAPPAN (MAS)8794MC0
111186+42Ariff SARJI (MAS)9195MC0
112=RTDRTDP.Gunasegaran (MAS)74RTD0
112=RTDRTDHakeem JEFRI (BRU)82RTD0
112=RTDRTDMohd Amli MOHIYADEEN (MAS)74RTD0
112=RTDRTDKeegan KAM (MAS)78RTD0
112=RTDRTDKHOR Kheng Hwai (MAS)73RTD0
112=RTDRTDPhilip TAN Chin Huei (MAS)77RTD0
112=RTDRTDJohnson POH (SGP)74RTD0
112=RTDRTDZurie HARUN (MAS)75RTD0
112=RTDRTDLAM Kong Loong (MAS)76RTD0
112=RTDRTDFadzlan FARUK (MAS)79RTD0
112=RTDRTDKevin TECHAKANOKBOON (THA)82RTD0
112=RTDRTDAiril Rizman ZAHARI (MAS)74RTD0
112=RTDRTDFarid RASHID (MAS)76RTD0
112=RTDRTDMohd. Hisham Sarjeet ABDULLAH (MAS)75RTD0
112=RTDRTDAnis HASSAN (MAS)78RTD0
112=RTDRTDNick ANG Xia Ee (MAS)RTDRTD0
112=RTDRTDScott BARR (AUS)79RTD0
112=RTDRTDIszaimi ISMAIL (MAS)78RTD0
112=RTDRTDShawn LIEW (MAS)73RTD0
112=RTDRTDMotonari NAKAGAWA (JPN)82RTD0
112=RTDRTDKenneth DE SILVA (MAS)71RTD0
112=RTDRTDMior Asyraf HAZIQ (MAS)70RTD0
112=RTDRTDAli Reza KHAIRUDDIN (MAS)72RTD0
112=RTDRTDAsri MUHAMMAD DIN (MAS)85RTD0
112=RTDRTDNathan BUZIMKIC (AUS)79RTD0

PAST TOURNAMENT

2017 PGM PALM RESORT CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST – 4TH MARCH 2017
Hosted by : PALM RESORT GOLF & CC, JOHOR
2017 PGM PANASONIC MALAYSIA  CHAMPIONSHIP
15TH – 18TH FEBRUARY 2017
Hosted by : KELAB RAHMAN PUTRA, RAWANG, SELANGOR
2017 PGM I & P MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
30TH – 5TH FEBRUARY 2017
Hosted by : KINRARA GOLF CLUB, SELANGOR
2017 PGM CCM SERIEMAS CHAMPIONSHIP
18TH -21ST JANUARY 2017
Hosted by : KOTA SERIEMAS GOLF &CC
2017 PGM SIME DARBY CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIP
4TH – 8TH JANUARY 2017
Hosted by : IMPIAN GOLF & CC

2017 PGM CALENDAR OF EVENTS

DateTournamentVenueTotal PurseChampion
4th - 8th JanPGM SIME DARBY IMPIAN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPImpian Golf & Country Club (Map)RM 185,000Ben Leong (MAS)
18TH - 21ST JANPGM CCM SERIEMAS CHAMPIONSHIP (ADT)KOTA SERIEMAS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB (Map)RM 220,000Martin Dive (AUS)
30TH JAN - 5TH FEBPGM I&P GROUP MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPKINRARA GOLF CLUB (Map) RM 185,000Khor Kheng Hwai (MAS)
7TH - 9TH FEBPGM QUALIFYING SCHOOL LEG 1KINRARA GOLF CLUB (Map) RM 15,000Chan Tuck Soon (Am)
15TH - 18TH FEBPGM PANASONIC MALAYSIA CHAMPIONSHIP (ADT)KELAB RAHMAN PUTRA MALAYSIA (Map)RM 250,000Brett Munson (USA)
1ST - 4TH MARPGM PALM RESORT CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPPALM RESORT GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB (Map)RM185,000Khor Kheng Hwai (MAS)
15TH - 18TH MARPGM PGM NORTHPORT CHAMPIONSHIP (ADT)GLENMARIE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB (Map)RM 200,000Ben Leong (MAS)
29TH MAR - 1ST APRPGM PORT DICKSON CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPPORT DICKSON GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB (Map)RM 185,000Daeng Abdul Rahman (MAS)
12th - 15th AprPGM UMW CHAMPIONSHIP (ADT)TPC Kuala Lumpur (Map)RM 200,000Nicholas Fung (MAS)

PGM ORDER OF MERITS (OOM)

RANKSNAMEPGM EVENTSPGM TOUR (RM)OTHER EVENTSOTHERS (RM)TOTAL EARNINGS
1NICHOLAS FUNG14180,119.6712467,579.81647,699.48
2DANNY CHIA7104,320.008239,977.11344,297.11
3BEN LEONG15257,246.00530,724.07287,970.07
4GAVIN KYLE GREEN10115,683.0012147,211.17262,894.17
5R. NACHIMUTHU23166,612.2000.00166,612.20
6SUKREE OTHMAN25125,838.0027,610.91133,448.91
7KHOR KHENG HWAI23103,737.3312,244.48105,981.81
8AIRIL RIZMAN ZAHARI2491,808.0000.0091,808.00
9M. SASIDARAN2491,485.0000.0091,485.00
10KEMAROL BAHARIN2252,329.00334,419.2686,748.26
11IYLIA JAMIL2585,270.0000.0085,270.00
12LOW KHAI JEI2076,843.0021,852.3378,695.33
13S. SIVA CHANDHRAN2369,609.0000.0069,609.00
14WILSON CHOO ZHE MING1851,540.67117,071.9768,612.64
15LAM YU SHUEN1959,652.0013,799.0263,451.02
16SHAABAN HUSSIN744,824.67215,281.4560,106.12
17M. RIZAL AMIN2254,471.1423,018.3057,489.44
18SHAHRIFFUDDIN ARIFFIN2255,899.3300.0055,899.33
19HANS JAMIL2551,086.0011,503.8052,589.80
20SHAIFUBARI MUDA2352,209.5700.0052,209.57
21SOLOMON EMILIO ROSIDIN2446,320.5011,660.9347,981.43
22KENNETH DE SILVA2445,146.8600.0045,146.86
23KIM LEUN KWANG2343,714.0000.0043,714.00
24ARIE IRAWAN1231,723.0036,294.2838,017.28
25TAN CHIEN HAU1937,154.0000.0037,154.00
26IRFAN YUSOFF2432,978.0024,104.2237,082.22
27M. AZMAN BASHARUDIN2034,537.0000.0034,537.00
28M. AMLI MOHIYADEEN1731,254.0011,402.8132,656.81
29KENNETH TOBUSE2131,790.0000.0031,790.00
30ABEL TAM2030,432.0000.0030,432.00
31ZURIE HARUN1828,333.0011,660.9329,993.93
32M. WAFIYUDDIN1627,716.0011,122.1428,838.14
33P. GUNASAGARAN1127,416.0000.0027,416.00
34BRANDON LAU KA KIN2326,617.0000.0026,617.00
35CHAN SOO KEONG1424,842.0000.0024,842.00
36ANIS HASSAN1722,469.0011,077.1423,546.14
37ALEX TIONG922,950.0000.0022,950.00
38S. MURTHY2121,078.0011,190.5122,268.51
39KEEGAN KAM2221,756.0000.0021,756.00
40FARID RASHID2021,533.0000.0021,533.00
41ALI REZA KHAIRUDDIN1721,378.0000.0021,378.00
42FADZLAN FARUK1319,916.0000.0019,916.00
43MIOR ASYRAF HAZIQ2319,819.0000.0019,819.00
44JONATHAN WONG2119,429.0000.0019,429.00
45M. ALWARITH DAMIAN1518,237.6711,190.5119,428.18
46LION GOH1917,687.001625.5518,312.55
47A. SASAR1115,190.0000.0015,190.00
48M. SYAKIR ADLI AZMI2115,148.0000.0015,148.00
49SHAHIZUL AHMAD913,450.0000.0013,450.00
50KIISHAAN THARMALINGAM1613,163.0000.0013,163.00
51ZAMRI SARIFF1412,631.0000.0012,631.00
52PHILIP TAN CHIN HUEI1712,413.0000.0012,413.00
53NICK ANG XIA EE99,444.0000.009,444.00
54M. IZZAT SAFUAN AMIRRUDIN199,340.0000.009,340.00
55M. AZRY ASYRAF119,288.0000.009,288.00
56MOHAMMAD ISZAIMI ISMAIL98,100.0000.008,100.00
57TONY LAM KONG LOONG108,019.0000.008,019.00
58MUKHTAR ALWI136,817.0000.006,817.00
59JOHN PANG146,655.0000.006,655.00
60M. MUSA FAKIR86,449.0000.006,449.00
61AMIR NAZRIN85,979.0000.005,979.00
62M. RUSLI JOHARI104,568.0000.004,568.00
63MARCUS KOK LIZHE144,329.0000.004,329.00
64M. ADAM SHAFIQ134,059.0000.004,059.00
65RAZLI YAHYA82,353.0000.002,353.00
66DANISH AZHARI152,317.0000.002,317.00
67JOHNNY TAN101,625.0000.001,625.00
T68IDZKANDAR MARAPPAN23850.0000.00850.00
T68RICKY YEOW9850.0000.00850.00
T68NICHOLAS PUA14850.0000.00850.00

PGM PARTNERS

ABOUT PGM

PROFESSIONAL GOLF OF MALAYSIA

25-3, JALAN MEDAN SETIA 1,

PLAZA DAMANSARA,

BUKIT DAMANSARA,

50490 KUALA LUMPUR

T : 603 2096 2348 / 49

F : 603 2011 0463

PROFESSIONAL GOLF OF MALAYSIA

Professional Golf of Malaysia (PGM) is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered on 5th August 2010 in Malaysia. As a non-profit organisation, PGM’s objectives are to promote the sport of golf and to contribute towards its enjoyment and growth as well as to conduct and/or coordinate training on golf-related courses in order to enhance the playing capabilities and hone the skills of professional golfers in Malaysia. Our ultimate goal is to produce good Malaysian Professional Golfers in time for the Olympics in 2016 and to see Malaysians in the world ranking list.

The PGM Tour provides a platform for Malaysia’s professional golfers to enable them to focus on playing while PGM shoulders the responsibility of arranging and financing these tournaments.

To achieve these objectives, PGM organises a series of golf tournaments on an annual basis. In (2013) PGM hosted 22 tournaments offering prize money of over RM4 million, nine of which were co-sanctioned with the Asian Development Tour and three with the ASEAN Tour. The schedule for 2014 featured 25 tournaments offering prize money of over RM5 million, twelve of which are again co-sanctioned with the Asian Development Tour and three with the ASEAN Tour.

2015 promises an even bigger growth as the prize money now escalates to over RM6 million with both the Asian Development Tour and the ASEAN PGA co-sanctioning these events with us once again.

2016 will be our 5th year and we are going to continue our growth for the benefit of our players. This year there will be 12 Closed Championship while the remaining 12 will be the ADT tournaments.

2017 is our 6th year. PGM has managed to secure 21 professional tournaments which comprises of 11 PGM-ADT tournaments, co-sanction with Asian Tour and 10 PGM Closed Championship. The total purse is RM4.150 million.